Another week in the books. This week brought us a record-low number of ties (2), as well as our biggest blowout of the season to date (Telly's 8-3 shellacking of FreemanMcNeil).

Lots of over-reliance on the Saints, Steelers, and Patriots drove down the numbers this week: as a whole, the collective Idiot managed a little over a half-game better than the toss of a coin.

Advertisement

In JacquesLeftFeet's statistical analysis of our picks, the top 10 picks went 6-for-10, which shows what we know. Truly, this is, the Pool for Idiots.

Anyway, on the plus side, you guys were remarkably good at not fucking up sending me your picks this week, which I will consider some sort of aberration caused by the goddamn autumnal equinox or some shit. Anyway, just do that again next week too, and here are the results:

Week 4TeamScoreTeamScore
BronzeHammer Memorial ConferenceBatmansRobyn4Evil Roy Slade6
BronzeHammer Memorial ConferenceBring Back Anthony Mason5DougExeter8
BronzeHammer Memorial Conferencerhythm method6Pleatherface6
BronzeHammer Memorial ConferenceRubdirtinittakealap6Peabo Bryson5
BronzeHammer Memorial ConferenceSame Sad Echo4Milo Minderbinder6
BronzeHammer Memorial ConferenceSponsoredByV86marmol heater4
BronzeHammer Memorial ConferenceStuartScottsEye4Jay Sanin6
BronzeHammer Memorial ConferenceTelemundo8FreemanMcNeil3
SonarJose Memorial ConferenceAaron G6Cyrus the Virus5
SonarJose Memorial ConferenceAnthonyMasonsBarber5cobra, brah3
SonarJose Memorial ConferenceJacquesLeftFeet6ItlnStln5
SonarJose Memorial ConferenceMangini in a Bottle6Girlwonder6
SonarJose Memorial ConferenceMr. Rodgers Neighborhood7Erg6
SonarJose Memorial ConferencePostApocalypticRecSpecs8Drifter4
SonarJose Memorial ConferenceThe Amazing Sneijderman6DJ Jazzy Jeff Weaver3
SonarJose Memorial ConferenceZachHalverson6DingoDen8

Here are your standings:

BHMC GP WLTPicksAvg.Win Pct
Evil Roy Slade43102460.750
DougExeter4202276.750.750
SponsoredByV84202225.50.750
Jay Sanin4211225.50.625
FreemanMcNeil4211225.50.625
rhythm method4103256.250.625
Bring Back Anthony Mason32101860.667
Rubdirtinittakealap4220235.750.500
Milo Minderbinder4112235.750.500
Telemundo4112235.750.500
Peabo Bryson3111206.670.500
marmol heater4121235.750.375
Same Sad Echo4121194.750.375
BatmansRobyn4130225.50.250
Pleatherface3012165.330.333
Capt. Gladys Stoatpamphlet3021175.670.167
StuartScottsEye4031194.750.125
SJMC GP WLTPicksAvg.Win Pct
PostApocalypticRecSpecs4301307.50.875
The Amazing Sneijderman4301256.250.875
JacquesLeftFeet4310235.750.750
Mr. Rodgers Neighborhood4202256.250.750
BlackGallagher3210206.670.667
Aaron G4220235.750.500
cobra, brah4220215.250.500
Girlwonder3102165.330.667
DingoDen4112266.50.500
Erg4121235.750.375
Cyrus the Virus4121235.750.375
DJ Jazzy Jeff Weaver4121225.50.375
AnthonyMasonsBarber31201860.333
ZachHalverson4130225.50.250
ItlnStln3012144.670.333
Mangini in a Bottle4022215.250.250
Drifter40312050.125

Week 5 Preview post coming soon.