Looks like all that was necessary for a Jaguars win was for StuartScottsEye to leave the country and head to Germany or some such, likely to scout out possible relocation venues for the Jags.

Poor, poor, Drifter and ItlnStln were both unable to come up with wins this week, although the latter was able to snag a tie against formerly indomitable but always indefensible PostApocalypticRecSpecs. Hey, guess what? The two winless teams don't play each other until Week 17. That'll be a damn barnburner.

Anyway, it was a passable week, with the Idiots averaging 6 correct picks exactly, thanks largely to the Seahawks, Chargers, and Browns all losing. Me, Milo, and Dingo all hit 8 right this week, while marmol and Jim "Action Jackson" Lohmar brought up the rear with 4 correct. Hey, stick to the high-quality written word, professor.

Here are your results, with updated standings below.

Week 7TeamScoreTeamScore
BronzeHammer Memorial ConferenceEvil Roy Slade5DougExeter8
BronzeHammer Memorial ConferenceFreemanMcNeil6Capt. Gladys Stoatpamphlet7
BronzeHammer Memorial ConferenceJay Sanin5Bring Back Anthony Mason5
BronzeHammer Memorial Conferencemarmol heater4BatmansRobyn6
BronzeHammer Memorial ConferenceMilo Minderbinder8Telemundo6
BronzeHammer Memorial ConferencePeabo Bryson5StuartScottsEye6
BronzeHammer Memorial ConferencePleatherface4SponsoredByV87
BronzeHammer Memorial Conferencerhythm method6Same Sad Echo7
SonarJose Memorial ConferenceCyrus the Virus5cobra, brah6
SonarJose Memorial ConferenceDingoDen8BlackGallagher7
SonarJose Memorial ConferenceDJ Jazzy Jeff Weaver5AnthonyMasonsBarber5
SonarJose Memorial ConferenceDrifter5Aaron G6
SonarJose Memorial ConferenceErg6ZachHalverson6
SonarJose Memorial ConferenceGirlwonder6The Amazing Sneijderman7
SonarJose Memorial ConferenceItlnStln6PostApocalypticRecSpecs6
SonarJose Memorial ConferenceJacquesLeftFeet7Mr. Rodgers Neighborhood6

Advertisement

BHMC GP WLTPicksAvg.Win Pct
SponsoredByV87412456.430.714
Evil Roy Slade7421466.570.643
FreemanMcNeil7421466.570.643
DougExeter6312437.170.667
Jay Sanin7322415.860.571
rhythm method6213386.330.583
Same Sad Echo7331415.860.500
Milo Minderbinder7223446.290.500
Rubdirtinittakealap6330376.170.500
Bring Back Anthony Mason6222386.330.500
BatmansRobyn7340446.290.429
StuartScottsEye7232405.710.429
Capt. Gladys Stoatpamphlet6231416.830.417
Peabo Bryson6231406.670.417
marmol heater7241426.000.357
Pleatherface6132325.330.333
Telemundo7142426.000.286
SJMC GP WLTPicksAvg.Win Pct
Mr. Rodgers Neighborhood7412497.000.714
The Amazing Sneijderman7412476.710.714
BlackGallagher6420447.330.667
JacquesLeftFeet6420386.330.667
DingoDen7322527.430.571
PostApocalypticRecSpecs7322486.860.571
Erg7322456.430.571
DJ Jazzy Jeff Weaver7322436.140.571
cobra, brah6330335.500.500
AnthonyMasonsBarber6222406.670.500
Girlwonder6222376.170.500
Mangini in a Bottle6222376.170.500
Aaron G7340456.430.429
ZachHalverson7241456.430.357
Cyrus the Virus7142446.290.286
ItlnStln6033325.330.250
Drifter7052415.860.143

Week 8 preview post up sometime before noon Tuesday.